Search

Partin Family

Other Names: Small Maitland Cemetery

Owner: Partin, Hugh G Estate Cemetery, C/O Sharon Lynch, Orlando, FL

Operator: Unknown

Property Address: 2500 Modac Trail. Winter Park, Fl 32789

Directions: From the Intersection of Howell Branch Road and Lake Howell Road in Winter Park, go West about 200 yards to Waumpa Trail and turn right (North), in .06 miles turn left (West) on Modac Trail and go to end.

Size: 0.54 acres

Coordinates: 28.628138, -81.329642

Legal Description: BEG 197.28 FT S OF NW COR OF E1/2 OF SE1/4 OF SE1/4 RUN N 87 DEG E 228.43 FT S 102.36 FT S 88 DEG W 227.24 FT N 101.7 FT TO POB IN SEC 29-21-30 PLAT BOOK O/27 & EE/422-444

Number of Named Graves (in survey): 25

Number of Unnamed Graves (in survey): 

Oldest Date of Death on a Tombstone: 1876

Original Information: There are two cemeteries in Maitland. This is the smaller one. The following names were extracted in 1956 by Olive J. Brown. According to Kate L. Stirk, Cemetery Census Chairman, the Parks Department of Maitland has no record of this cemetery and she was unable to find it. (1983).

The W.P.A. records gave us the clue as to where the Small Maitland Cemetery of 1956 might be. Go north on 17-92 (Mills Ave.) to Horatio. Turn right on Horatio, go 2. 1 miles to Rapidan Trail (Horatio will turn into Howell Branch Rd., same road, different name). Turn left on Rapidan Trail, go to the end of the street (approximately 0.3 of a mile). Turn left on Modac Trail. The cemetery is at the end of Modac Trail between houses (next to 2501 Modac Trail, Maitland, FL 32751).

2014 Notes:

Other: