Search

West Orange Cemetery

Other Names: Renamed Orlando Memorial Gardens in 2014orlando-memorial-gardens-entrance-small
Owner: Legacy Funeral Holdings
Operator: Legacy Funeral Holdings, 3103 Sackett St, Houston, TX 77098
Property Address: 5264 Ingram Road, Apopka, FL 32703
Directions: from intersection of Ingram and Clarcona-Ocoee Roads go north on Ingram 6/10 mile and turn left into cemetery
Size: 228.55 acres in 2015
Coordinates: Latitude:, Longitude: - 28613683, 81.535070
Number of Named Graves (in survey): 65
Number of Unnamed Graves (in survey):
Oldest Date of Death on a Tombstone: 1965
Original Information: Go west on Highway 50 to Hiawassee Road. Turn right, go to Clarcona-Ocoee Rd. and turn left. Go 3.2 miles on Clarcona-Ocoee and turn right on Ingram St. (clay road). The cemetery is about 1/2 mile down on the left.

(08 22 28 0000 00035 -- Beg. SE cor. of swl of swl run N 210' Sq. to POB; Tax Ex.) West Orange Mem. Park, Ingram Rd., Winter Garden.

2015 Notes: The address is 5264 Ingram Road, Apopka, FL 32703, There is a sign on Ingram Road at a well maintained dirt road that runs parallel to the West Orange Trail. Take this road about 1/4 mile to the cemetery. The office will be on the left about 100 yeads off the road. This cemetery had been rundown but was purchased from Orlando Memorial Gardens, Inc. by the current owner, Legacy Funeral Holdingsin May 2014. It is in operation and well maintained. It has also expanded considerably from around 26 acres to 228.55 acres.

orlando-memorial-gardens-office-small

Find-A-Grave Link

BillionGraves Link

WestOrange-Paupers Small